Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Updated May 2018

 

Archway Products Ltd. fully respects your rights to privacy and are committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who we are and what we do

Archway Products Ltd. are designers and manufacturers of specialised state of the art road repair machinery. With the development, production and services of our Roadmaster® products range, we are the market leaders in road repair and maintenance machinery and Spray Injection Patching technology. We also offer hire services of our Roadmaster® products   for road maintenance projects.

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how Archway Products Ltd. uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

 

What we collect

We collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PII may include your name, private and corporate email address, phone number, and your message.

 

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.  Archway Products Ltd. collects and uses your personal information (PI) to reply to related services you have requested or queried. Your information will only be used for the purpose of replying to your query. 

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

  • to respond to your requests
  • to improve our level of service
  • to seek your views on our services

 

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us.  This consent can be given on having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

 

Retention Period

Subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend to hold your personal data for 3 years from the date you have given consent to us to use it on your behalf.  This retention period is based on our experience that, having engaged with us on service or product supply options, individuals are open to considering new services and products within that timeframe.  Each individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time.

 

Your Rights

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018
  • Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

All of the above requests can be directed to the Archway Products Ltd. contact points listed in this Statement. 

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:
Data Protection Commissioner:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

 

Website usage information

We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting our websites, standard server log information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.  We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users. This information includes:

  • the total number of visits to our website.
  • the number of visitors to each page of our website.
  • the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

 

How we protect your PII

Archway Products Ltd. will take appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information. When Archway Products Ltd. uses a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and will be contractually required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

Archway Products Ltd. takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

 

Disclosure of PII with third parties

As far as possible, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with the other parties concerned. We will consider any request for anonymity in respect of a case, but we cannot guarantee that it will be possible to enforce it. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law to disclose the data. We may disclose your information to contracted companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf. Our data processors include external consultants, professional advisers such as lawyers, software and technical support providers, IT consultants and marketing technology platforms and suppliers. We only share information with third parties who help us in the delivery of services or products to you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services. Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you. We will only provide third party companies with the personal information they need to deliver the appropriate service.

We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your PI for their own activities.

Where Archway Products Ltd. transfer your data to countries outside of the EEA, (European Economic Area), Archway Products Ltd. ensures that the third parties have an adequate level of data protection and adhere to GDPR.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:

  • how these websites treat your PII
  • the content of such websites
  • the use that others make of these websites.

 

Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PII.

 

Cookie Policy 

 

How to contact us:

 If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options.

  • Post: Archway Products Ltd., Jamestown, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim
  • Phone: GDPR Representative at 071 9624753
  • Email: data@archwayproducts.com

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018

If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website.

 






How Can We Help?

verification code